Wednesday, August 30, 2006

Started doodling around with a black felt pen on a A5 paper. Little pictures came here and there. I guess I got a little lazy with this one, when compared to my previous similar thingies here.

Sometimes I like to do these little people, kinda small croquis with just hinting the pose almost silhouette-like. The pissing one is of course my favourite.

This was a really fast little sketch and I kinda liked it, the trippy feeling of it. So I decided to give it some color.

Tuesday, August 22, 2006

I don't really know what on earth is this all about, maybe some twisted thoughts? It's a pen doodle from my sketchbook anyways.

Monday, August 21, 2006

Well back to the basics again..doodles! These were made while on a flight to London. The one with the guy standing in water surrounded by some horny evil tentacles does fit to the feeling of the return flight. I had to take the long route back to Helsinki 'cause of Blue1's screwup (so no terrorists involved). The scandinavian tour was London-->Oslo-->Copenhagen-->Helsinki. The trip could have been a bit shorter.
Anyway these are a bit muddy 'cause the paper was tinted and the scans ain't great.

Wednesday, August 16, 2006

A break from the sketches, this one is actual work. These are four of nine images I did for a salsa hamburger TV commercial, yes really, a hamburger commercial :) . It was a real fun to do. The idea was quite unusual from the beginning and I was thinking, can they actually do this. What I did was based on a script and the guys at the Motel Royal production company animated my still images by panning, zooming and adding some blooood splatters, yes! The schedule was reaally tight and I wish I'd had more time to tweak the images but still I think they came out ok and had the grim feeling that they asked me for. The bottom image was not used in the final spot 'cause they wanted to hide the chef as much as possible.
The end result was quite good in it's own fun and corny way and looked pretty cool for a hamburger commercial and it was certainly unconventional :). Now, I did receive permission to publish these images here or in the portfolio (when it's time to do a new one...) but I'm not so sure about the actual commercial. Those ones who saw it probably remember it when you see these. Please don't use these images anywhere else.

Monday, August 14, 2006

This came out completely out of the blank on my desk at work a year ago or something (I honestly didn't use too much time on it, ok ;) . I was doodling with a pen on an A4 paper and now I'm not sure which here was first. Was it the wall on the top right or the "engine" with its turbine. Anyway it just grew from that and of course there is no proper story but it does feature an alien world and a landing of a spaceship, an encounter and a possible start of a story. In a desperate sense of hope I marked the page as 1...The order of the panels isn't functioning but let's just say that it's storytelling in a non-linear form :)

Friday, August 11, 2006

This weekend I'm going to my big brother's wedding. I must say he's a brave man. I still haven't got the guts to do it! I'm sure it's gonna be great!
So I'm gonna make a bit bigger post now, nothing extra special but A4 scale, uuhuh. No, seriously it's just one of my doodle A4s but look into it and comment if you find anything interesting.

Thursday, August 10, 2006

Another doodle page with red and blue. I like the doggie.

There was no new post last evening so I had to make quick one here. The girl from the previous post probably just has said hello to this fellow.

Tuesday, August 08, 2006

Finally a color piece! Color is definitely the area that I should work on...a lot. There was this tiny lady sketch on a scrap paper and I thought it would be a good subject to do a digital painting exercise. It turned out ok maybe because the subject matter was so inspiring ;). I didn't go for a realistic look ('cause I don't know how) but just for the feeling of a person and what she might be thinking and also just to fool around with colors.

Ok ok, I also wanted her to look sexy.

Monday, August 07, 2006

This guy probably is from the same neighborhood as the previous one except that he's made of ballpoint pen.

Sunday, August 06, 2006

This fellow got created in some inspiration/remembrance from the animated film The Black Cauldron. I think I should try to take this sketch further.

Thursday, August 03, 2006

This was one of those drawings that appeared over my desk while some busy busy schedule at work.

One of the very first doodling with the brushpen.

Not so nice girl.

Seriously my possible visitors, you have to comment and tell me when I need to take a break and think before posting random scribblings or whatever :)

I just had the feeling that I have to post something and since I didn't have anything fresh at hand, I dug the corpse storage/basement/hard drive for some doodles. Most of these sketches and those that I have already posted have been drawn on scrap paper corners and occasionally in the sketchbook when I wasn't daunted by the beautiful blank page. I've scanned several of them in with a hope that I would continue them somehow. I think most of them are better to just leave the way they are.

I know they are rough too but I kinda like the sweaty exec men sketches...

Also the rude boys received my sympathy and avoided the trashbin.

These are actually quite different from each other in means of style or technique. I've been kinda exploring I suppose. Or just having fun, you decide :)

Tuesday, August 01, 2006

Firstly, sorry for all -members for the repost of old stuff here again. It's just that I have posted there some really baad pics that I would like to delete somehow but some we're ok. So to keep this thing here going I'm gonna do a bit of recycling, why? Because I'm lazy that's why :).

So this comic was done as a tight schedule entering into a competion at my school back then in the year 2003. The comics category had a subject titled "Kuolee vaikeasti" that translates roughly "Hard to kill", sounds like a Van Damme -movie yeah. It seems I was feeling romantic at the time and since I like comics without words that leave the narration to the pictures, this one turned out to be like that. The idea may be a bit corny but generally I was pleased to the result and that I managed to get something done at all!