Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Digital doodle dump

Something else than life drawing for a change: doodlepages. I really haven't been doodling digitally as much as I should but that's gonna change soon I'm sure.

These are just collected random digital doodles I've had here and there. Most of them are just quickly trying a new brush or something.

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Pools of Nudes

Whoa..a new post? Already? Where did the several months go?

Joking aside, here's some life drawings from the last session. Still my scanner is not working so I had to take pics of these with my phone...

Tried something "new" which was just regular bottle ink and brush. The brush wasn't the best in getting a thin line so again had to adjust the style accordingly which always brings an interesting twist in thinking how you draw what you see. (plus some quick little pencil ones)

Friday, October 24, 2014

MEGA MEGA NUDE POST - oodles of doodles!

hey ya!

Same old song "it's been a while"and this time this post is no different! Bunch of life drawings...and I mean a BUNCH! They've accumulated during our life drawing sessions that I started to organize at Rovio Animation at some point.

Because I'm the editor of myself, no one supervises my quality/quantity -ratio so I thought I might as well dump the (almost) whole lot here :D yay!

Most of these are quick ones 1-3min, sometimes there's as long as 5-10min poses. As before I sometimes try to do things a bit differently by changing the tool I use or the way I go about defining what I see in front of me.

My recent forays into this are the orange ladies sitting on the chair (if you can make it out from them... the last ones in this post). With them I tried to get the figure down in few minutes by 1st defining the silhouette and then with a few black strokes get something out of the mass, limbs, pose etc.

Bare with me, scroll through them and click 'em BIGGER (NUDE!)

Wednesday, August 06, 2014

Agent Croquis


some life drawings again :)

Black and white are fast 1 minute warm up doodles. The colored ones are something where I wanted to try again something different in defining the volumes and get a feeling to them.

Click for bigger view.

Friday, July 18, 2014

Oldies Goldies again - Trips to Happy Accidents of the past

I visited my old grandparents house where my mom had stored my old paintings and drawings. They're ranged from elementary school to high school times.

I was glad to see some that I had totally forgotten but remember feeling content with back then. Now they of course many of them seem quite silly or technically poor. Nevertheless I liked to revisit them now and see from where I've come and what where my main influences in terms of subject or medium.

Animation was a big thing at an early age so I've included some pictures I copied from Disney's Fantasia when I was in my early elementary school. Also one of my 1st (and few) paintings was inspired by The Black Cauldron :)

Then there's the usual suspects fantasy subjects, star wars, Marvel comics, dinosaurs, samurais and yeah that ever fascinating Alien :D Combination of animation and V -series is the painted "cell" over a sky background huhuh nerdy freaky.

And to be honest from some of these I think I haven't made ANY progress since :D

An early SERIOUS portrait of my mom

Frazetta/Death Dealer -inspired BASS player from hell:

Monday, July 14, 2014

The league of ordinary life drawings

A post, a post! And within a month (or so) from previous! Am I coming back to life (drawing)? Of course I am.

So here's a series of collected life drawings done during some preiod of time. Style varies on purpose a bit. Time limit has been really short and longer but max 5 min.

I particularly enjoyed taking the stumps of my childhood crayons that I still have and try to do something with those. The medium forced me to go a different path again which was nice (those blue/orange men).

Click for a closer look.

Tuesday, July 01, 2014

Teen's oldie goldie samurai-ish

Phew time flies...when you have no or little free time etc. So it's been almost 2 months without a post.

Well there's no material of my own to post anyways...yet so that's why I dug out some OOOLD stuff! These stand as examples of certain influences a young sensitive artist confronted...which are in these ones obviously blade runner and samurais. Can't really get much clichéd than that! Ok Blade Runner obviously was influenced my samurais as well...hmm. There really isn't any original ideas out there anymore now is there?

The samurai is from high school I think. Testing those watercolors and inking with a brush. It looks like I've been inking with stick though.

The Deckard dragon is probably a bit older as I've been testing coloring with my airbrush which I bought with my confirmation present money, heh thanks Jesus!

But it was such fun to come across these oldies goldies in a box that I had to use them as CPR to the blog!

Saturday, May 03, 2014

Small missus with a gun update

Kinda slow here huh? Well here's something to ramp up the speed a bit. A warm up doodle while testing some brushess by Kyle T. Webster. They're great, get them!

The blog ain't dead yet! More Happy accidents to follow...

Sunday, January 26, 2014

Hard vs. Soft - Peace vs. Agony

These life drawing modes contain a couple of my own recent favorites. The female model was this really calm young woman and a nice peaceful air to her and then as a contrast on another session there was this man who has to move around with sticks, making his moving look sometimes agonizing. He was tall and his body looked really strong but he still was limited in movement and expressing by motion. I was mesmerized by this and wanted to express this feeling in my drawings with the line quality, composition and forms. So I was again also pushing myself to draw something beoynd what I see and not get caught up on the "realistic".

It was fun and liberating to just feel the pen on the paper conveying what I felt and thought.

I think I got it on some of these but then again....it's such a subjective exprience that it always doesn't translate to others :)

Some are really quick 1 minute intuitive ones and some had more time to explore.

Monday, January 13, 2014

It's always painful the first time

Just a little picture I did related to a comic collaboration project that never got off the ground.

Monday, January 06, 2014

Her name is Rio and she doodles on the sand


this year will see more updates then last year, I'm sure of it!!

This post gathers - as usual - a lot of scribbles and random doodles from way back and then quite recent ones. Some are done in St. Petersburg, some in Vienna, some in London and some in Rio. The bigger pictures of beaches with palms etc were done at Ilha Grande, Brazil on a boat tour. Whenever the boat stopped briefly I sketched quickly some of what I saw. then there's some from the streets of Rio drawn as I saw them as a glimpse from the car...like my social commentary picture "the Visible Man" :)

Then there's doodles (brown paper) from the last Sketchcrawl I attended earlier last year.